5 posts / 0 new
Last post
Juzzie Wuzzie's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 18/09/2007 - 16:18
Posts: 614
Oppo 103/105 + Harmony/Logitech Remotes
English

Juzzie Wuzzie's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 18/09/2007 - 16:18
Posts: 614
RE: Oppo 103/105 + Harmony/Logitech Remotes

Question was whether anyone had successfully set up their Harmony Remote to control the Oppo as a processor (say with Sky feeding in via HDMI)?  Any tricks or techniques.  I found the Oppo would not switch inputs properly when pushing the "Activity" button and especially so if there was a disc in the machine from start-up (i.e. Activity = "Watch Sky") it would just start playing the disc.

Help!

JC

pete321's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 20/08/2008 - 18:29
Posts: 1094
RE: Oppo 103/105 + Harmony/Logitech Remotes

I use my 105 to upscale Sky via the rear HDMI input. When setting up my Harmony One, I included the Oppo command for 'input', left a few ms gap and then '3' (HDMI Back). This automatically switches the Oppo to the correct input on start-up.

Gasarn's picture
Offline
Last seen: 11 months 3 days ago
Joined: 29/11/2013 - 19:44
Posts: 2
RE: Oppo 103/105 + Harmony/Logitech Remotes

Go to the Oppo Device in the Harmony software. Select settings > adjust inputs. 

Select Method 4. 

"Remote button displays source inputs menu": Input

"Remote button confirms the source input": None

Bluray Player: 1

HDMI / MHL In-front: 2

HDMI In-back: 3

ARC..HDMI out 1:  4

ARC..HDMI out 2:  5

Optical In: 6

Coaxial In: 7

USB Audio In: 8

 

Gasarn's picture
Offline
Last seen: 11 months 3 days ago
Joined: 29/11/2013 - 19:44
Posts: 2
RE: Oppo 103/105 + Harmony/Logitech Remotes

You can select if the CD should start automatically in the Oppo settings menu.

 

Log in or register to post comments