Skip to main content

Six Nations live stream: how to watch the 2021 rugby online

Six Nations live stream: how to watch the 2021 rugby online
(Image credit: Shutterstock)

The Six Nations 2021 is back to ruck your world! Round three saw Wales beat England to win the Triple Crown and go top the table ahead of France, who have a game in hand. Round four kicks off on Saturday 13th March with Wales vs Italy at 2.15pm, followed by England vs France at 4.45pm. Scotland clash with Ireland on Sunday at 3pm, but who will be crowned 2021 Six Nations champions? Follow our guide on how to watch a Six Nations live stream free, from anywhere in the world.

Six Nations 2021 live stream

Date: 6th February – 20th March 2021

Nations: England, Scotland, Wales, France, Italy, Ireland

Free UK stream: BBC iPlayer / ITV Hub

Watch anywhere: Try ExpressVPN risk-free today

US stream: Peacock (7-day free trial) 

AUS stream: Kayo Sports (14-day free trial)

Canada stream: DAZN (30-day free trial) 

Reigning champions England have rarely slipped up in recent times but were beaten at home by the Scots for the first time in 38 years in round one. Eddie Jones' side recovered with a win against Italy, only to lose out 40-24 to Wales in round three. Can they recover some pride against Six Nations favourites France on Saturday 13th March? 

Scotland have welcomed back Finn Russell with open arms. The superstar fly-half played a key role in his side's historic 11-6 victory over England in round one, clocking up vintage kicks and passes on every break. The Scots followed that up with 25-24 win over Wales in round two. Having  finished a disappointing fourth in the Autumn Nations Cup, can Scotland take the fight to Ireland in round four?

French fans are predicting that the Six Nations 2021 will be a two horse race between England and France. Les Bleus got off to a stylish start, beating Italy and Ireland, before being forced into isolation following positive covid-19 tests. Can head coach Fabien Galthié steady the ship and get second-place France back on track?

Ireland were winless after losing 21-16 to Wales in round one and 15-13 to France in round two. A convincing 48-10 win over Italy would have calmed head coach Andy Farrell's nerves, but Ireland fans will expect a decent finish in the the Six Nations following poor displays against England and Georgia last year. Can the Irish play to their full potential when they meet Scotland on Sunday 14th March?

Six Nations table 2021
TEAMPLWDLPDBPPTS
Wales330022214
France 22004219
Ireland31023137
England3102226
Scotland2101415
Italy3003-10100

According to the BBC, Wales head coach Wayne Pivac has said his side has what it takes to win the Six Nations 2021. A quick glance at the table seems to confirm Pivac's confidence is not misplaced. Despite finishing fifth last year, Wales have triumphed over Ireland in round one, Scotland in round two and England in round three. 

As for Italy, they have a new coach at the helm in Franco Smith but hooker Luca Bigi will continue to captain the side, ably assisted by front-rowers Daniele Rimpelli and Marco Manfredi. They're up against it (as ever) and currently on a points difference of -101, but they're capable of dismantling top teams when you least expect it.

We'll be following the all the Six Nations 2021 news and covid-19 schedule changes, so keep an eye on this page for all the latest. Here's how to watch every try and tackle while the Six Nation continues.

Watch the Six Nations 2021 for free

Six Nations live stream: how to watch the 2021 rugby online

(Image credit: Six Nations Rugby)

Good news: every single Six Nations game in 2021 will be on shown on free-to-air TV in the UK. The coverage will be divided between BBC and ITV, with S4C offering Welsh-language coverage of Wales matches.

The BBC and ITV will stream games online, via the BBC iPlayer and ITV Hub websites and mobile apps, so you can watch every kick, try and tackle on your computer, phone or smart TV.

Of course, these free streams are only accessible to viewers in the UK. If you're a UK citizen outside of the country this weekend, simply use a VPN to unblock the free Six Nations live streams. We recommend ExpressVPN which you can try risk-free thanks to the 30-day money-back guarantee.  Why not give it a whirl and see how it performs? If it doesn't work for you, then you'll have lost nothing.

Sadly, there's no 4K coverage of the Six Nations this year. Instead, the games will be available at a very reasonable HD resolution on your television and on BBC iPlayer.

Watch the Six Nations 2021 from abroad using a VPN

Even if you have subscribed to the relevant Six Nations rights holders, you won't be able to access them when outside your own country. The service will know your location based on your IP address, and will automatically block your access.

A Virtual Private Network (VPN) helps you get around this obstacle. VPNs are a doddle to use and create a private connection between your device and the internet. All the information passing back and forth is entirely encrypted.

There are many VPN providers out there, with some more reliable and safe than others. As a rule, we’d suggest a paid-for service such as ExpressVPN which offers a 100 per cent risk-free money back guarantee. If you're not happy with the service any time within the first 30-days, then you can cancel with no penalties at all.

Try ExpressVPN risk-free for 30 days
ExpressVPN offers a 30-day money back guarantee with its VPN service. You can use it to watch on your mobile, tablet, laptop, TV, games console and more. There's 24/7 customer support and three months free when you sign-up. Try it – you'll be surprised how simple it is. View Deal

Watch Six Nations 2021 in the USA

Six Nations live stream: how to watch the 2021 rugby online

(Image credit: NBCUniversal)

NBC Sports has the exclusive rights to show the Six Nations 2021 in the USA. The network will stream all the action live on its Peacock TV streaming platform and subscription costs just $4.99 a month (with commercials) or $9.99 a month (commercial-free).

Peacock TV gets you full coverage of the Six Nations as well as selected Premier League soccer games, Premiership Rugby, Heineken Champions Cup coverage, blockbuster movies and TV boxsets such as The Office.

Peacock TV Premium: free for 7 days then $4.99 a month
Want to stream the Six Nations 2021 rugby tournament live in the USA? Try Peacock Premium for (ad-supported) coverage of the Six Nations and a host of other top-quality sports. At under five bucks a month, it's a steal.View Deal

Tempted? We don't blame you. Peacock offers a free 7-day trial. After that, you'll be billed $4.99 a month but there's no lock-in contract so you can cancel at any time.

How to watch the Six Nations in Australia

Six Nations live stream: how to watch the 2021 rugby online

(Image credit: beIN Sports)

If you're prepared for some pretty early starts you can watch Six Nations 2021 in Australia on beIN Sport. The subscription service has the rights to show every match.

If you're a Foxtel customer, you can add beIN to your TV package for a small fee. If not, you can subscribe to beIN Sports using this free two week trial after which you'll pay $19.99 a month.

The other option is to use Foxtel's streaming-only platform, Kayo Sports. The respected streaming service offers over 50 sports live and on-demand including Six Nations 2021 live streams. The Basic package costs $25 a month while Premium, which works across multiple screens, costs $35 a month. Both include a free 14-day trial to get you started. There's no lock-in contract and you can cancel at any time.

How to watch the Six Nations in New Zealand

Sky Sport is the official broadcaster of the Six Nations 2021 in New Zealand. You can access Sky Sport via most pay TV packages and subscribers can watch online using company's Sky Go service. Non-subscribers can catch a Six Nations 2021 live stream on Sky Sport Now, the broadcaster's streaming-only platform. Anyone can join and it costs just $19.99 a month.

Watch Six Nations 2021 in Ireland

Rugby fans in the Emerald Isle will enjoy free-to-air coverage of the Six Nations 2021 courtesy of the Virgin Media. All matches, including the all-important Republic of Ireland clashes, will be broadcast live on Virgin Media One and streamed live on Virgin Media Player.

Virgin Media's Big Bundle costs €69 per month, which gets you 50+ TV channels and a set-top box complete with voice control.

Watch Six Nations 2021 in Canada, Germany, Austria and Switzerland

Six Nations live stream: how to watch the 2021 rugby online

(Image credit: DAZN)

Streaming service DAZN is the best place to catch Six Nations 2021 coverage in Canada, Germany, Austria and Switzerland. 

Those in Canada can subscribe for just $20 a month – but the first month costs nothing thanks to the 30-day free trial. That's enough for a chunk of Six Nations games, as well as Premier League, Champions League and NFL action.

DAZN membership costs €11.99 in Europe, and new users get the same (extremely generous) 30-day free trial.

How to watch the Six Nations in South Africa

SuperSport is the place to watch the Six Nations action in South Africa, Nigeria and the Democratic Republic of Congo. The African online sports channel will broadcast the games via its DStv satellite platform in South Africa. You can sign up to DStv here. Failing that, head to any bar in the Cape Town area.

One of the biggest African online sports channels, DStv also shows live FA Cup, Champions League, La Liga as well as rugby, tennis, golf, motorsport and cricket.

Six Nations 2021 schedule 

Round 2
Saturday 13th February - England vs Italy 2.15pm ITV
Saturday 13th February - Scotland vs Wales 4.45pm BBC and S4C
Sunday 14th February - Ireland vs France 3pm ITV

Round 3
Saturday 27th February 2021 - Italy vs Ireland, 2.15pm ITV
Saturday 27th February 2021 - Wales vs England 4.45pm BBC and S4C
Sunday 28th February 2021 - France vs Scotland 3pm ITV

Round 4
Saturday 13th March 2021 - Italy vs Wales, 2.15pm ITV and S4C
Saturday 13th March 2021 - England vs France 4.45pm ITV
Sunday 14th March 2021 - Scotland vs Ireland 3pm BBC

Round 5
Saturday 20th March 2021 - Scotland v Italy 2.15pm BBC
Saturday 20th March 2021 - Ireland v England 4.45pm ITV
Saturday 20th March 2021 - France v Wales, 8pm BBC and S4C

Six Nations 2021 factfile

Six Nations live stream: how to watch the 2021 rugby online

(Image credit: Wikipedia)

The Six Nations started in Swansea, with a rugby match between England and Wales on 16th December 1882. Fast forward almost 140 years and the Six Nations is the oldest and most prestigious rugby tournament in history.

The team that wins the Six Nations 2021 will be presented with the current trophy, which is made from 7kg of silver. It stands a whopping 75cm tall – the same height as a standard bar stool. 

No crowds will be permitted to attend this year's tournament, which comes hot on the heels of of the covid-disrupted 2020 Six Nations. All matches will be played behind closed doors in six stadiums. The largest is Twickenham (82,000 seats), home to the England team.

The Six Nations has been called off or abandoned only six times in its 138-year history, mostly during World War One and Two. In 1885, the clash was marked as 'incomplete' due to simmering tensions between England and Scotland. And in 1972, the Six Nations was left unresolved because of political unrest in Ireland.

The lack of crowds will hit stadiums in the pocket this year. Twickenham, for example, would typically sell 160,000 pints of Guinness worth an estimated £1million at a Six Nations Clash.

  • Browse today's best TV deals to bag a cheap 4K, OLED or QLED TV