11 posts / 0 new
Last post
admin's picture
Offline
Last seen: 13 hours 21 min ago
Joined: 04/09/2013 - 14:19
Posts: 51595
Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

Got my sky HD+ anytime+ box connect to my sony STR-DH820 via HDMI, but watched yesterday practise sessions but the amp did not detect the 5.1 surround sound. If I play a DVD playback sound is in 5.1 so the amp is working correctly. Has anyone had any problems with this?

The_Lhc's picture
Offline
Last seen: 13 hours 41 min ago
Joined: 16/10/2008 - 13:23
Posts: 12883
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

SkyHD boxes do not carry 5.1 over HDMI, you need an optical connection between the Sky box and the amp to get 5.1 audio.

Clare Newsome's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 days 13 hours ago
Joined: 04/06/2007 - 12:06
Posts: 13580
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

Indeed.

Just watching some Sky Sports F1 HD coverage of today's practice sessions and it's deffo DD5.1

Group Marketing & PR Manager, Computers Unlimited.

Brands represented include Astell&Kern, Audioengine, B&O Play, Canton, Flexson for SONOS and SONOS

TWITTER: @ClareNewsome

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

Thank you both but is there going to be some sort of firmware update to enable 5.1 over HDMI at any point?.

The_Lhc's picture
Offline
Last seen: 13 hours 41 min ago
Joined: 16/10/2008 - 13:23
Posts: 12883
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

I doubt it. Apparently the new non-+ single tuner multi-room HD box does carry it over hdmi so I'd expect any new model of + box to do Tue ssme but the current ones? I wouldn't hold my breath.

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

The_Lhc wrote:

SkyHD boxes do not carry 5.1 over HDMI, you need an optical connection between the Sky box and the amp to get 5.1 audio.

or digital coaxial

daveh75's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 10 hours ago
Joined: 31/07/2008 - 18:54
Posts: 8339
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

alexmj1 wrote:
 is there going to be some sort of firmware update to enable 5.1 over HDMI at any point?.

 

No. It's a H/W issue. The chipsets in SKy+HD boxes don't support DD 5.1 over HDMI

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

I connected up via optical connection now DD5.1 working fine, thanks again everyone.

TALON1973's picture
Offline
Last seen: 5 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 26/05/2008 - 20:44
Posts: 203
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

daveh75 wrote:

alexmj1 wrote:
 is there going to be some sort of firmware update to enable 5.1 over HDMI at any point?.

 

No. It's a H/W issue. The chipsets in SKy+HD boxes don't support DD 5.1 over HDMI

 

can someone explain this ?  if sky do 3d  which requires hdmi v 1.4 how can it not have 5.1 via the same cable ?

daveh75's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 10 hours ago
Joined: 31/07/2008 - 18:54
Posts: 8339
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

Sky use side by side 3D, basically two 960x1080 images squeezed into a 1920x1080 frame which the TV then processes into a 3D image.

robjcooper's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 days 6 hours ago
Joined: 29/09/2008 - 23:02
Posts: 517
RE: Sky F1 HD 5.1 not working.

daveh75 wrote:

Sky use side by side 3D, basically two 960x1080 images squeezed into a 1920x1080 frame which the TV then processes into a 3D image.

 

and you don't need an HDMI 1.4 cable to watch it as it's exactly the same bandwidth as a normal 2D HD signal.

Log in or register to post comments