7 posts / 0 new
Last post
admin's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 13 hours ago
Joined: 04/09/2013 - 14:19
Posts: 51595
Yamaha AX-863SE Mains Cable Upgrade?????????

I Bought the tacima cs929 Some months ago and connected everything up and didn't really notice much of a difference to the quality of sound or picture. So i've read in some of the posts on this site that it is advised to have a quality mains cable connected to the amp, as the amp uses a high power consumption And connect this separetely From the tacima cs929. So i've just bought myself The chord company SuperScreen mains Cable. So To my dissapointment i cant connect my mains cable to my amp. The three pin socket on the cable doesn't seem to have a mate on the amp. The mains cable on the amp seems to be hard fitted to the amp and not removable. I am now using the super screen cable on my samsung A656 TV. Has Anyone Encountered this same problem or is there something else i can do to upgrade my amp cable. Any advise would be greatly welcomed.

aliEnRIK's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 27/08/2008 - 15:18
Posts: 3742
Re: Yamaha AX-863SE Mains Cable Upgrade?????????

My old denon av amp was 'hard wired'

I cut the cable about 3 inches from the unit and fitted a male IEC and then connected a mains cable to that. The difference was staggering to my ears (But clearly unit, cable and RFI dependent)

8009514's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 4 days ago
Joined: 07/01/2008 - 20:21
Posts: 479
Re: Yamaha AX-863SE Mains Cable Upgrade?????????

Well 'alienRIK' has got the way to do it for hard wired cables, and I can't think of any other way of doing it. However, if your gear is still under warranty then I think you may invalidate it by doing this, which will cause you a problem if something went wrong with the unit at a later date.

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
Re: Yamaha AX-863SE Mains Cable Upgrade?????????

Thanks aliEnRIK, Sounds Like Good advice I'll Give it a go. Does the male IEC Have to be of a certain quality to get the maximum. I saw one on  Russ Andrews Website For 5.50.

aliEnRIK's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 1 day ago
Joined: 27/08/2008 - 15:18
Posts: 3742
Re: Yamaha AX-863SE Mains Cable Upgrade?????????

At that price you may as well buy it


Personally I bought a few silver plated ones from elsewhere but therell hardly be anything in it due to the original cable still being used that enters the unit

clearer_audio's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 20/10/2007 - 22:16
Posts: 224
Re: Yamaha AX-863SE Mains Cable Upgrade?????????

Hello

As aliEnRIK has pointed out you can fit a male IEC adaptor onto the existing cable (3-4 inches from the back panel) and this will allow you to use the power cable on the amplifier. Captive leads are quite common and many of our customers have used this solution to good effect. Alternatively you could have a high performance power cable hard-wired to the amplifier or have an IEC inlet fitted (both of these options would offer better performance but would need to be done by an electrical workshop).

As has already been pointed out by 8009514, bear in that if the amplifier is still within warranty any of the above could be deemed as a modification and could therefore invalidate the warranty.

Hope this helps.

Best regards,

Darren

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
Re: Yamaha AX-863SE Mains Cable Upgrade?????????

I took your advice and fitted the male iec to my amp and the sound quality has definitely improved. What i would like to know now is with the mains upgrade fitted to both my amp and tv, should i plug the mains from my tv into the wall socket or the tacima c929 socket. Will it make any difference.

Log in or register to post comments