14 posts / 0 new
Last post
admin's picture
Offline
Last seen: 15 hours 21 min ago
Joined: 04/09/2013 - 14:19
Posts: 51595
Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

Im new to hi fi.....  Can someone advise if its worth choosing the 1520 or RA-06 SE? or may be Ra 05 Se? with my Monitor Audio BR 5 speakers. Thank you.

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
Re: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

I recently upgraded from the RA-06 to the RA-1520 and the 1520 is far better, sweeter and much better imaging. For me is a no brainer.

plastic penguin's picture
Offline
Last seen: 13 hours 42 min ago
Joined: 28/04/2008 - 10:56
Posts: 16263
Re: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?
lonod68:Im new to hi fi.....  Can someone advise if its worth choosing the 1520 or RA-06 SE? or may be Ra 05 Se? with my Monitor Audio BR 5 speakers. Thank you.


Maybe this will help.


http://whathifi.com/Review/Rotel-RA-06SE/


Read the last paragraph - this kinda revealing.


Before deciding it would be wise to do a dem and decide for yourself.

Amp; CDP; Turntable; Tuner; Speakers

David@FrankHarvey's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 18 hours ago
Joined: 27/06/2008 - 11:03
Posts: 11160
Re: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

RA1520. Looks a lot classier too.


 

DavidF @FrankHarveyHiFi, Coventry.

"Long is the way, and hard, that out of hell leads up to light"

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
Re: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

Last month I upgraded from Rotel 05 to  Rotel 1520. Classical music sounds (at last) right. But the control of bas is much better too. Chemical Brothers the first track of We Are The Night CD was too complicated for Rotel 05 with the new amp it is well controlled and you get the music not chaos. And the stereo effect (when the speakers are 4 feet from the wall) unbelievable! I use B@W 685. And during audition I heard  and compared 685 with  CM5. In one track in Andreas Vollenweider CD CM 5 played two sounds (low ones) when 685 just one! So my advice is: Rotel 1520 but the speakers ( later)... get  Monitor Audio  Silver RX 6 or better

smbmetal's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 1 week ago
Joined: 08/09/2007 - 14:11
Posts: 121
Re: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

I wonder if the Rotel 1520 would be better than my current setup of a Rotel RC-03 pre-amp and 2 x Rotel RB-03 power amps running in bridged mono mode?  I have a need to reduce these 3 boxes to one Sad

MUSICRAFT's picture
Offline
Last seen: 16 hours 12 min ago
Joined: 23/03/2009 - 20:38
Posts: 4532
Re: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

Hi smbmetal

I would say no. If you have to reduce the component count and would prefer Rotel then please also consider their RA-1062 as imo it is the finest amp they've produced in the last ten years.

All the best

Rick @ Musicraft

smbmetal's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 1 week ago
Joined: 08/09/2007 - 14:11
Posts: 121
Re: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?
MUSICRAFT:

Hi smbmetal


I would say no. If you have to reduce the component count and would prefer Rotel then please also consider their RA-1062 as imo it is the finest amp they've produced in the last ten years.


All the best


Rick @ Musicraft



Hi Rick,


I thought so Sad Is the RA-1062 still for sale do you know?  Do you know how much I would need to spend to equal the quality of my current setup with just one amplifier?


Thanks,


Simon.

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
Re: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?
MUSICRAFT:

Hi smbmetal

I would say no. If you have to reduce the component count and would prefer Rotel then please also consider their RA-1062 as imo it is the finest amp they've produced in the last ten years.

All the best

Rick @ Musicraft

Finally, I'm Waiting My new RA1062(same price to Ra05(no SE) )  Come To my Place, hope Match with my BR5.

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
RE: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

i would go for 1520 nice amp

ReValveiT's picture
Offline
Last seen: 12 hours 21 min ago
Joined: 02/08/2010 - 16:44
Posts: 193
RE: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

RA06SE with MA speakers?

Sure. If you enjoy the sensation of your ears being ripped clean off the sides of your head!

jerry klinger's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 6 days ago
Joined: 26/06/2010 - 10:13
Posts: 350
RE: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

I'd go for the RA1520.

Has anyone compared the RA1520 to the Rega Brio-R?

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
RE: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

That's a flippant comment.

I've used an RA05 with BR5s for 5 years, lovely tonal balance, detail, resolution, and bass.
I chose this combination myself based on the 5 star review of the BR5s in What Hifi (2007) suggesting the RA05 as a
partnering amp.

They might vear slightly on the bright side with some material, but that's the price you pay for all of the above, 
for such little money.

 

 

 

 

Thompsonuxb's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 weeks 4 days ago
Joined: 19/02/2012 - 14:24
Posts: 873
RE: Rotel 06 Se or 1520?

I have to confess the Rotel ra-1520 is a good amp - but it takes an age to run in. 

 

I've had one for the best part of this year and in the year I've had it its been in and out of my system a few times each time totally dissatisfied with my purchase. I recall turning it on for the first time, it filling the room with that new amp smell, it sounded o,k but compared to my out going amp it was lacking in so many areas. But this time round somethings happened, its like the amps clicked, its driving my speakers with alot more control than it did.

The bass is much improved and the vocals now are richer with more low end information available. Its also dealing with female vocals alot better than it was, more controlled less 'screechy', the imaging is also much improved this time its genuinly pushin the music outside of the confines of the speakers. It use to be a fatigueing amp for me, but this last spell its alot calmer and relaxing. (settled on the QED performance 2 interconnect, suits it more than the Crimson plus imo)

The volume on it is still an issue for me, with well recorded music it loses control of the speakers when pushed above 9 (and a half) o'clock on the volume dial, but its now starting to play my reference cds well.

 

I'm suprised by it to be honest 9months to break in,

 

Its a worthy amp but you'll need patients to get the best from it if the unit I have is anything to go by.

Log in or register to post comments