18 posts / 0 new
Last post
Johnno2's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 6 days ago
Joined: 02/02/2009 - 10:51
Posts: 301
Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!
English

Its regarding the 'audio out' sockets, what exactly are they for?,  I assume to connect an external amp, but what about the pre amp stage, does this out put  need to go direct into an external power amp for an upgrade path or is it required to be connected to a' line in'  on a tradtional intergrated amp,  surely the signal cannot be passed through the MCR610 preamp then through the preamp of the external amp   *confused* 

I am only just getting to learn how hifi works ! 

MajorFubar's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 15 hours ago
Joined: 03/03/2010 - 00:01
Posts: 3564
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

You're thinking WAY too deep. They're just line outputs. Simple as that. Back in the day, outputs on amps like this were called 'tape out' and they allowed you to record any of your sources to tape. Every amp had at least one set. What are they for? Anything you want. You can cobble them up to some powered speakers in another room if you like, such as in the kitchen for remote listening. Or to a recorder of somesort eg to timeshift radio broadcasts in a PVR kind of way. Sky's the limit.

My dad has a pair of wireless Sennheiser RS170s plugged into his MCR610's line outs. He's 85 and his hearing's bad, so he uses the 610's optical-in to play the TV through his headphones.

Just about the only thing you can't do with them is connect them straight to a power-amp, because the output from them doesn't go via the volume control.

jimbofisher's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 days 13 hours ago
Joined: 17/08/2007 - 19:24
Posts: 456
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

My dad has just got one. Very useful having two sets of line in, one for TT (with external phono amp). The other it's used by the tape deck and the line out also goes to the tape deck so he can record off fm and Internet radio should he wish.

 

he is very happy with it, especially as I rigged it up for him and he can stream from his iMac!

ela-ted's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 2 days ago
Joined: 24/12/2013 - 10:52
Posts: 24
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

I've taken a feed from the audio out sockets into my Rega integrated - works fine. The volume on the MCR610 has no effect on the signal - it is all controlled by the Rega. I'm still trying to find the best streamer/Airplay/radio configuration - the interface of the MCR610 is so slow I've reverted to my main system, using the MCR610 for  internet radio and Airplay for now. 

Marantz confirmed to me that a 5-6 second delay to change from 1 preset to another (no matter whether DAB, FM or Internet in any combination) is acceptable - "if you simply want to use the standard tuner, the favourite call function may seem slightly drawn out compared to some other products on the market."

I'm tempted by the Arcam airDAC - use my MacBook Air for streaming internet radio (and effectively DAB) and keep my old FM tuner.

chebby's picture
Online
Last seen: 12 hours 57 min ago
Joined: 02/06/2008 - 09:40
Posts: 16434
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

ela-ted wrote:

Marantz confirmed to me that a 5-6 second delay to change from 1 preset to another (no matter whether DAB, FM or Internet in any combination) is acceptable ...

You would have been better off getting an M-CR603 whilst there were still some around.

I get about 1 - 2 second delay switching from one FM preset to another. (Maximum.)  

AirPlay on the M-CR603 fires up in just a few seconds, after pressng the symbol on the Mac / iPhone / iPad (from Network Standby), and much less when the unit is not in standby.

I use internet radio via AirPlay (from TuneIn Radio Pro on iPad or iPhone) so I can't comment on it's own built in Internet Radio.

Marantz really seemed to have dropped the ball in the process of 'improving' this range! (Along with the plastic build and inelegant looks.)   

 

"We are currently awaiting the loading of our complement of small lemon-soaked paper napkins for your comfort, refreshment and hygiene during the journey."

Johnno2's picture
Offline
Last seen: 9 months 6 days ago
Joined: 02/02/2009 - 10:51
Posts: 301
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

is  3 seconds extra time between sources such an issue lol

the spotify feature on the 610 over the 603 is what sold it to me, it sounds very very close to cd qaulity  really it does,  although it takes even longer to load, but once it has loaded spotify it all works well and finds your chosen music promptly, its better to build a playlist first on the pc , rather than faffing typing with the remote

getting back to the original question , i have bypassed the 610 amps and it now goes through my integrated AS500, which adds a slighty more sparkle and life , the differnce though not as much as i thought, which goes to show how capable the little class D amps are in the marantz , plus there is another box again :roll:  , which i wanted to avoid,  

paddyb's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 03/03/2013 - 11:12
Posts: 153
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

Johnno2 wrote:

getting back to the original question , i have bypassed the 610 amps and it now goes through my integrated AS500, which adds a slighty more sparkle and life , the differnce though not as much as i thought, which goes to show how capable the little class D amps are in the marantz , plus there is another box again :roll:  , which i wanted to avoid,  

Does this really work? I didn't think that passing through to a second amp was worth doing unless you have a pre out on the first one? Wouldn't the output from the second amp be limited by the orginal signal? Interested to find out, as I've seen a few second hand amps recently as I'm looking for a phono stage and I would be delighted if it also added a little sparkle to my Marantz. I have the older MCR603 by the way, the manual refers to it as Aux Out, but I presume this is the same?

 

 

ela-ted's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 2 days ago
Joined: 24/12/2013 - 10:52
Posts: 24
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

paddyb wrote:

Johnno2 wrote:

getting back to the original question , i have bypassed the 610 amps and it now goes through my integrated AS500, which adds a slighty more sparkle and life , the differnce though not as much as i thought, which goes to show how capable the little class D amps are in the marantz , plus there is another box again :roll:  , which i wanted to avoid,  

Does this really work? I didn't think that passing through to a second amp was worth doing unless you have a pre out on the first one? Wouldn't the output from the second amp be limited by the orginal signal? Interested to find out, as I've seen a few second hand amps recently as I'm looking for a phono stage and I would be delighted if it also added a little sparkle to my Marantz. I have the older MCR603 by the way, the manual refers to it as Aux Out, but I presume this is the same?

Yes, it does really work! I've done it as outlined above. The sound is markedy smoother (less bright) through the Rega. The UK manual for the 610 says ' AUDIO OUT connector - used to connect devices equipped with analog audio inputs connectors or an external power amplifier.' Another version of the manual substitutes 'external pre-main amplifier'. The 603 may well be different.

paddyb's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 03/03/2013 - 11:12
Posts: 153
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

ela-ted wrote:

paddyb wrote:

Johnno2 wrote:

getting back to the original question , i have bypassed the 610 amps and it now goes through my integrated AS500, which adds a slighty more sparkle and life , the differnce though not as much as i thought, which goes to show how capable the little class D amps are in the marantz , plus there is another box again :roll:  , which i wanted to avoid,  

Does this really work? I didn't think that passing through to a second amp was worth doing unless you have a pre out on the first one? Wouldn't the output from the second amp be limited by the orginal signal? Interested to find out, as I've seen a few second hand amps recently as I'm looking for a phono stage and I would be delighted if it also added a little sparkle to my Marantz. I have the older MCR603 by the way, the manual refers to it as Aux Out, but I presume this is the same?

Yes, it does really work! I've done it as outlined above. The sound is markedy smoother (less bright) through the Rega. The UK manual for the 610 says ' AUDIO OUT connector - used to connect devices equipped with analog audio inputs connectors or an external power amplifier.' Another version of the manual substitutes 'external pre-main amplifier'. The 603 may well be different.

Intriguing! The 603 manual is laid out differently. In the front, this socket is detailed under a heading "Connecting Recording Compenents" and has a diagram showing "CD recorder / MD recorder / Tape deck" connecting to the Aux Out sockets. But I've just found another reference to it in the Information section at the back and it says "connect to an external pre-main ampifier".

So will this work in the same way?

 

 

Can anyone confirm if the 603 will work in the same way with an external amp?

ela-ted's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 2 days ago
Joined: 24/12/2013 - 10:52
Posts: 24
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

Can you borrow an amp to try it with?

paddyb's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 03/03/2013 - 11:12
Posts: 153
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

ela-ted wrote:

Can you borrow an amp to try it with?

Not one thats any better than the 603.

MajorFubar's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 15 hours ago
Joined: 03/03/2010 - 00:01
Posts: 3564
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

C'mon guys this really isn't rocket-science stuff. They're just line-outs on an amp. Until recently probably every integrated-amp/pre-amp ever invented had at least one set of fixed-level outputs, usually RCA or DIN, so you could connect a recorder, and it's been like that since the dawn of time. Where have you all been?

paddyb's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 03/03/2013 - 11:12
Posts: 153
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

MajorFubar wrote:

C'mon guys this really isn't rocket-science stuff. They're just line-outs on an amp. Until recently probably every integrated-amp/pre-amp ever invented had at least one set of fixed-level outputs, usually RCA or DIN, so you could connect a recorder, and it's been like that since the dawn of time. Where have you all been?

Not everybody is as immersed in this world as you are MajorFubar, so sometimes novices like me need to ask these questions to get clarity on certain issues. Over the years I've learnt to never assume anything when it comes to tech. 

As you say, from as far back as I can remember (as a child trying to hook a radio recorder up to my dads hi fi with a DIN cable), these line outs have been used to output to recording devices, I get that bit. I just seem to remember reading somewhere that puting one amp into another was generally a waste of time. My thinking then was that the second amp could only work with what the first amp provides it with, so it could add volume perhaps, but  wouldn't have any effect on detail, soundstsage etc.

Now, my understanding has changed, and, if I'm correct, the line out bypasses the first amp and the signal it outputs is coming directly from the source (CD Player etc). In the case of an all in one system like the Marantz, its coming directly from its DAC, so it is functioning purely as CD Player/Streamer/Radio and all ampification is handled by the second amp? 

So, if I was to find an amazing high end amp in a charity shop (it happens), the limiting factor would be the Marantz 's DAC, not its amp?

Right, back to testing those rockets...

davedotco's picture
Offline
Last seen: 12 hours 47 min ago
Joined: 24/04/2013 - 10:02
Posts: 3964
RE: Marantz MCR610 question... sorry yes another!

I think you need to be clear what you are talking about.

The Major is refering to functionality, and is quite correct, many amplifiers have fixed line level ouputs and they are, technically and in practice, exactly the same as the output from devices like tuners, phono stages or recorders. Ie it will work fine.

If you are talking about sound quality, then that is something else. The line out of any amplifier, including the 610, will be the signal from the selected source, internal or external, passed through any processing, ie phono eq, dac, etc, and a selector switch. Depending on the design, this could be more or less complex.

If the amplifier is of modest quality then this will impact on the quality of the signal so taking such an output to a much better amplifier is already compromised as you can not undo the 'damage' done by the first amplifier. For this reason the practice is not usually recommended, but it will work fine in terms of functionality.

paddyb's picture
Offline
Last seen: 4 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 03/03/2013 - 11:12
Posts: 153
RE: Marantz MCR610 question

Thanks davedotco

As I said:

paddyb wrote:

Over the years I've learnt to never assume anything when it comes to tech. 

So I was nearer with my original understanding, but depending on the design of the first amp and compatibility with the second, there could be some degree of effectiveness in doing this? Of course if the first amp is just an amp, then there's little purpose (unless the first has some particular connectivity or feature that the second lacks) as you may as well just connect the source into the second amp. With an all in one, there is more reason to try this as an alternative to buying a separate CD player, streamer, tuner etc. There are a couple of people in this thread who seem to have had some success with this. It wouldn't be as good as dedicated separates, but might be a good "make the best of what you have" solution. Anyway, all a moot point for me as I haven't got a second amp, but I'm always looking for ways to improve my system without spending a huge amount of money.

 

peterpiper's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 week 2 days ago
Joined: 20/03/2014 - 21:51
Posts: 123
RE: Marantz MCR610 question

my understanding is the signal from audio out has gone through no preamplification or power amplification so is only going to suffer the same degradation as if it went through the mcr610/603 internal amplifier network, it is not going through 2 amplifiers, 

Marantz MCR610 DALI Zensor3    Technics SL1300 CA Azur 651p Marantz CD7300, Marantz PM6005, AE109     

 

 

 

 

 

Pages

Log in or register to post comments