61 posts / 0 new
Last post
beachBOYken's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 3 weeks ago
Joined: 01/01/2008 - 22:48
Posts: 147
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

Thanks for your settings Oldboy ,  the only thing I have different is Picture mode is Cinema ,by the way I noticed that when High Clarity sound is enabled you still have to turn it on when playing a disc by going into options.

Wonder why this is?

Can't say I notice any difference either with it off or on though.

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

Oldboy wrote:

Paul,

That is very odd indeed as we have the same amp and tv combo plus a Panasonic bd player, my tv always switches to cinema mode and i can't find a solution to stop it from doing it....i'm wondering just what is different in your set up to mine now. I will have a play around with my tv and player tomorrow when my tv comes back from repair and see if i can stop it from doing it, it's very strange that your tv never switches to cinema mode.

I can't explain it, but if you have any suggestions i would love to hear them as i find it very annoying that the tv keeps switching picture modes by itself....there must be a solution if your tv, bd player and amp combo doesn't do it.

 

Oldboy,

Maybe it's the TV settings?  Under 'Setup' & 'Link Settings', I've always had 'HDMI Content Detection' set to OFF.

Just a thought, as it would appear to be an HDMI control function for the behaviour that you mention.

What benefit would I get by having 'HDMI Content Detection' set to ON?

The only other thought would be a setting in 'Picture Mode' on the BDT500?

Paul.

Oldboy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 7 hours ago
Joined: 13/09/2007 - 15:49
Posts: 2550
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

Nice one Paul that stopped it from switching picture modes! Thank you very much that was quite annoying and so simple to fix that i can't beleive i missed it :oops:

Oldboy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 7 hours ago
Joined: 13/09/2007 - 15:49
Posts: 2550
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

beachBOYken wrote:

Thanks for your settings Oldboy ,  the only thing I have different is Picture mode is Cinema ,by the way I noticed that when High Clarity sound is enabled you still have to turn it on when playing a disc by going into options.

Wonder why this is?

Can't say I notice any difference either with it off or on though.

You are welcome, the only difference with using cinema mode is that the picture settings on the player are changed and the picture dulled a little but a well calibrated screen means it's not needed.

I only had to turn high clarity sound on the once from the options button on the remote and it's remained on ever since no matter what disc i play, in fact it's the first notice to appear on screen when i start a disc or turn the player on. As for the merits of high clarity sound i've found it improves the sound at higher volumes nicely and keeps everything sounding cohesive and even no matter how hard i push it and gives a little extra depth to bass sounds. At lower volumes it's not really needed but at least if you leave it on you don't have to remember to turn it on when needed Smile

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

Oldboy wrote:

Nice one Paul that stopped it from switching picture modes! Thank you very much that was quite annoying and so simple to fix that i can't beleive i missed it :oops:

 

Oldboy,

No problem, just glad it fixed the problem!

One other question on the BDT500 is the remote.  For me the touch pad is driving me crazy, as is using the 'Keys' button to navigate.  This is because I have severe osteoarthritis (all fingers/thumbs on both hands have either had joints fused/pinned and/or joint replacements) and I end up choosing something I don't want rather than moving to another Top Menu selection.

I am tempted to contact Panasonic and ask if my previous remote (for the 310) would work, and if they could send me one free of charge to replace the touchpad version (I gave the old one away with the 310 to my daughter)? Do you think they would be receptive to that, and who should I contact?  I do have a Harmony 700, but the better half never got on with that so not an option. Alternatively, I look for a generic BDP remote that would work with the BDT500 on Amazon / Ebay.....

Interested to hear what you think.

Paul.

psurquhart's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 15/11/2010 - 13:49
Posts: 598
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

Oldboy wrote:

Nice one Paul that stopped it from switching picture modes! Thank you very much that was quite annoying and so simple to fix that i can't beleive i missed it :oops:

 

Eureka Smile

Thats me sorted too. Thanks Paul.

Just need to get my Sony av amp to stop switching itself to tv mode now and I would be sorted too.

Oldboy - I have tried putting the 500 into different HDMI inputs and nothing works - its driving me crazy.

Weird isnt it ?

Im glad you gave feedback on the Star Wars triology too - thought it was just me but you have reassured me now, cheers.  

 

psurquhart's picture
Offline
Last seen: 3 months 2 weeks ago
Joined: 15/11/2010 - 13:49
Posts: 598
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

pauled51 wrote:

Oldboy wrote:

Nice one Paul that stopped it from switching picture modes! Thank you very much that was quite annoying and so simple to fix that i can't beleive i missed it :oops:

 

Oldboy,

No problem, just glad it fixed the problem!

One other question on the BDT500 is the remote.  For me the touch pad is driving me crazy, as is using the 'Keys' button to navigate.  This is because I have severe osteoarthritis (all fingers/thumbs on both hands have either had joints fused/pinned and/or joint replacements) and I end up choosing something I don't want rather than moving to another Top Menu selection.

I am tempted to contact Panasonic and ask if my previous remote (for the 310) would work, and if they could send me one free of charge to replace the touchpad version (I gave the old one away with the 310 to my daughter)? Do you think they would be receptive to that, and who should I contact?  I do have a Harmony 700, but the better half never got on with that so not an option. Alternatively, I look for a generic BDP remote that would work with the BDT500 on Amazon / Ebay.....

Interested to hear what you think.

Paul.

 

Hi Paul,

Was just wondering why you dont use your tv's remote to control the 500 ?

I cant get on with the touch pad either - my 42" GT30's remote works fine with the player. The only slight annoyance is that theirs no open / close disc tray on the tv remote but I get round this by using the button on top of the player.

Perhaps that's too small for you but works well for me.

Thanks again for the hdmi switching to tv's cinema mode solution.

 

Oldboy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 7 hours ago
Joined: 13/09/2007 - 15:49
Posts: 2550
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

pauled51 wrote:

Oldboy wrote:

Nice one Paul that stopped it from switching picture modes! Thank you very much that was quite annoying and so simple to fix that i can't beleive i missed it :oops:

 

Oldboy,

No problem, just glad it fixed the problem!

One other question on the BDT500 is the remote.  For me the touch pad is driving me crazy, as is using the 'Keys' button to navigate.  This is because I have severe osteoarthritis (all fingers/thumbs on both hands have either had joints fused/pinned and/or joint replacements) and I end up choosing something I don't want rather than moving to another Top Menu selection.

I am tempted to contact Panasonic and ask if my previous remote (for the 310) would work, and if they could send me one free of charge to replace the touchpad version (I gave the old one away with the 310 to my daughter)? Do you think they would be receptive to that, and who should I contact?  I do have a Harmony 700, but the better half never got on with that so not an option. Alternatively, I look for a generic BDP remote that would work with the BDT500 on Amazon / Ebay.....

Interested to hear what you think.

Paul.

Many thanks again Paul for the tip!

Regarding the remote i can understand how that would be difficult for you and as psurquhart has stated you can use the GT30 tv remote for the basic functions on the player by flicking the switch at the bottom of the remote to DVD, or if you have a smartphone, iPad or iPod Touch you could download the free Panasonic remote app and use your device to control the blu ray player via wi-fi.

Regarding the 310 remote idea i would say it's worth a call to Panasonic, explain your condition and the difficulties you are having with the remote and see if the standard 310 design would work with the 500. I'm sure that if it's an option they would be open to sending you one considering your condition and the difficulties you are having with the touchpad interface, i would presume they use the same frequency so it shouldn't be a problem but only Panasonic can answer that for certain so contact them for some advice.

Report back with how you get on of course or alternatively keep an eye on ebay to see if a remote turns up as a last resort.

Hope that helps.

Oldboy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 7 hours ago
Joined: 13/09/2007 - 15:49
Posts: 2550
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

psurquhart,

Yep that issue with your Sony amp is very strange and i'm still of the opinion that it's some sort of hdmi handshake conflict and it may not be solveable by the sounds of it, if you've tried all the inputs and resetting the hdmi control then it may well be the case that you will have to live with it.

The only other thing i can think of as an outside shot would be to unplug the amp from the mains for 30 mins and see if that solves it, turn hdmi control off on the amp before you do it then plug it back in and have the tv and blu ray player on with Viera link on and then turn the amps hdmi control on and see if that solves it. This is normally how you do a complete reset of hdmi control but there are no guarantees it will work i'm afraid.

Larry's picture
Offline
Last seen: 8 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/11/2011 - 14:07
Posts: 33
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

I´m considering the BDT500 myself, so I´m glad to see this tread and look forward to be inspired of your settings. I have wondered if I will gain picture and sound quality with using both HDMI outputs on the player and split the sound and picture into two. I have a Onkyo TX-SR608 receiver and a 3 years old Sony TV (non 3D), so it´s more about to get the best possible setup with some "old" gear. I have searched around on the web and on the panasonic homepage but find no clear answer. Hope any of you can help me :grin:    

Edit : Forget my question, I found your answer on another tread that one or two output brings the same result. It seems that I can´t delete my post, so it has to be here for now. Looking forward to joining the BDT500 club Dirol .  

 

Oldboy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 7 hours ago
Joined: 13/09/2007 - 15:49
Posts: 2550
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

No worries Larry, i got confirmation from Panasonic that sound quality is not affected by using either method of connection so you can connect with one hdmi with absolutely no loss in sound quality.

Really hope you are happy with the BDT500 when or if you get one, the Sony BDP-S790 is a tempting alternative but the BDT500 was my preferred choice and i'm extremely happy i chose it as it's simply brilliant.

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

Hi, i just got one of these players so i didnt have to change my denon 2310 although i cant get my blue light to come on saying its playing dts hd or dolby hd...i have the av out to tv and 2nd hdmi out to my amp, can anyone help with this? Ive had a look at empire strikes back on this player with my gt50 in thx mode and it looks amazing! Im a die hard starwars fan and this is the best ive ever seen it!

bigboss's picture
Offline
Last seen: 7 hours 23 min ago
Joined: 25/03/2009 - 21:40
Posts: 12689
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

If your Panasonic player decodes audio, there's no way your amp will know if it's DTS HD etc. If you set the player to "bitstream", your amp will then have to decode audio, & your "blue light" should come on. Let us know how you get on.

Anonymous
Anonymous's picture
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

Hey, thanks for the reply! Got the audio working nice! But now it wont connect over wifi the tv picks up wifi great and the player finds the router but wont connect, im starting to think i have a faulty player as i keep losing the settings page too, i had the 220 before and it worked perfectly with wifi...after 4 weeks of returning 5 et5s and deciding to go plasma the gt50s good but the bdt 500 is proving a pain to set up.

Larry's picture
Offline
Last seen: 8 months 1 week ago
Joined: 05/11/2011 - 14:07
Posts: 33
RE: My settings for the Panasonic DMP-BDT500EB

I just got mine Pan. 500 today and it really put new life to my old Sony W4500 TV. Avatar looks- WOW, amazing details with Super Resolution on.

I also had some problem with connecting to the web. First no luck with updating firmware with wire, but I had Youtube and the other channels going. Then I went wireless and got connection, but it said I needed wire to watch content. Went back to wire and then it worked with firmware update. I will mostly use the Blu-ray for movies, not the stream stuff, so don´t know how much time I will look into the connection. Maybe it´s just beginner problems for me, but I understand your frustration.

I have the same setup as Oldboy except that I have :

Picture mode : cinema 

Detail Clarity : 3

Quick Start : on (Only some noise when loading disc at start, not under movie playback)

 

It´s only my first day with the player, so maybe Picture mode goes back to setting : normal, but I´m really impressed by this machine. Best cheap upgrade I could make in my home cinema right now. Also got the Audioquest Pearl HDMI cable, works nice. Tried out with video from main HDMI and sound from HDMI 2, but I couldn´t see or hear any difference. I will go with the single Black Pearl HDMI :grin:   

 

Pages

Log in or register to post comments