3 posts / 0 new
Last post
admin's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 13 hours ago
Joined: 04/09/2013 - 14:19
Posts: 51602
logitech harmony One/1000/1100
English

Hi All,

I would like to buy universal remote controle at some point and have a question for people who use them at the moment.

All of my devices are connected to the receiver and then just one cable from my TV to receiver. I would like to set differect picture settings for different devices but as they are conected to the receiver I am not sure if that can be easily done. I know that in TV settings you can asssign different picture setttings (pure/movie/games/dynamic, etc.) to different inputs but in my case from TV's point of veiw everything goes via one HDMI input (from the reciever) and the input switching is happening on the receiver level. I hope that makes sense.

Thanks for any advice.

VoodooDoctor's picture
Offline
Last seen: 2 days 4 hours ago
Joined: 23/09/2007 - 18:52
Posts: 1056
RE: logitech harmony One/1000/1100

The Harmony 1000/1100 will switch on the amplifier and then select the right input for you.  You have macros that do chains of "button presses" in order to set everything up correctly for what you want to do.

michael hoy's picture
Offline
Last seen: 1 day 13 hours ago
Joined: 06/10/2008 - 18:56
Posts: 1612
RE: logitech harmony One/1000/1100

VoodooDoctor wrote:

The Harmony 1000/1100 will switch on the amplifier and then select the right input for you.  You have macros that do chains of "button presses" in order to set everything up correctly for what you want to do.

Absolutely correct, I have the 1100 and have my system connected in the same way.

Log in or register to post comments